2-phenoxyethanol 99% CAS NO 122-99-6

Payment Type: L/C,T/T
Incoterm: FOB,CIF
Min. Order: 25 Kilogram
Delivery Time: 5 Days

Basic Info

Model No.: cy122-99-6

Additional Info

Packaging: 25kg/250kg

Productivity: 10000

Brand: cy

Transportation: Ocean,Land,Air

Place of Origin: China

Supply Ability: 10

Certificate: Enterprise standard

HS Code: 29094990

Port: QINGDAO

Product Description

Phenoxyethanol is an organic compound often used in skin care products. It can be etherified with ethylene glycol and phenyl alcohol. It is commonly used in skin cream and sunscreen. Phenoxyethanol is a colorless oily liquid with antibacterial properties (usually used with quaternary ammonium salts) and is often used as a highly toxic substitute for sodium azide in biological buffers because 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and chemically inactive to copper and lead. Commonly used in cosmetics, vaccines and pharmaceuticals play the role of preservatives.

Essential information

Phenoxy ethanol

Chinese alias: 2-phenoxyethanol; 1-hydroxy-2-phenoxyethane; 2-phenoxyethanol; beta-hydroxyethyl phenyl ether; diphenoxyethanol; ethylene glycol phenyl ether; ethylene glycol phenyl ether;

English Name: 2-phenoxyethanol

English aliases: Phenoxytol; Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether; PHENOXETOL; Phenylglycol; emery 6705; Dowanol EP; 2-hydroxyethyl phenyl ether; dowanoleph; phenoxy ethanol; 2-Phenoxyethanol; 2-phenyloxyethanol; Arosol; ROSE ETHER; Ethylene monophenyl, PHE-G, PHE-S; Ethanoxyl, 2-phenoxyenyl-; Cellosolve;

CAS: 122-99-6

Molecular formula: C8H10O2

Molecular weight: 138.16400

Precise quality: 138.06800

PSA:29.46000

LogP:1.05770

Appearance and character: transparent viscous liquid

Density: 1.107 g/mL at 20 degree C (lit.)

Melting point: 11-13 degree C

Boiling point: 247 degrees C (lit.)

Flash point: >230 degrees F

Refractive index: n20/D 1.539

Water solubility: 30 g/L (20 C)

Stability: Stable under normal temperatures and pressures.

Store conditions: Store in a tightly closed container. Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from incompatible substances.

Steam pressure: 0.016mmHg at 25 degree C

Steam density: 4.8 (vs air)

security information

Customs Code: 29094990

WGK Germany:1

Danger category code: R22; R36

Safety instructions: S26

RTECS: KM0350000

Dangerous goods sign: Xn

purpose

1. Ethylene glycol phenyl ether (KL-EPH) is a typical organic solvent with high boiling point. It was widely used in Europe and America in the 1970s. It is a slightly rose-scented, low volatile, high boiling point colorless transparent liquid, because it can be mixed with many organic solvents, strong permeability, and isophorone (commonly known as 7)

83), DBE, benzyl alcohol ratio is outstanding, and can be used in full performance.  KL-EPH has excellent solubility for acrylic resin, nitrocellulose, ethyl cellulose, epoxy resin, alkyd resin, phenoxy resin and other resins, and can be mixed with alcohol and ether, commonly known as "universal solvent". Used as a solvent for printing and engraving inks, adhesives and perfumers for soap and cosmetics. It is also used as cellulose acetate, resin, dye solvent and synthetic plasticizer, fungicide, medicine and so on.

2. the maximum allowable content (mass fraction) of cosmetics is 1.1%. It is often used in combination with p-hydroxybenzoate, dehydroacetic acid and sorbic acid. Propylene alcohol is usually added to increase its solubility. It is combined with quaternary ammonium salt as a fungicide and can also be used as an insecticide.

Contact Information

CONTACT US

Shandong Chenyi Environmental Protection Technology Co.,Ltd

Contact Person: Jerry

Phone:86-0531-18560179988

Fax:

Address: No.215 Beiyuan Main street,tianqiao District,Jinan,Shandong

Full name Contact Phone Content
点击刷新验证码