Butyl iodiacetyl carbamate
Molecular formula: C8H12INO2
Molecular weight: 281.10
Ding Anji acid -3- iodine -2- propargyl ester
3-iodo-2-propynyl butyl carbamate
English Name: IPBC, Carbamic acid, butyl-, 3-iodo-2-propynyl ester
Butyl-carbamic acid 3-iodo-2-propynyl ester
Appearance: white crystalline powder.
Melting point: 64-68℃
Sterilization function: broad-spectrum sterilization, can effectively kill molds, yeasts, algae and bacteria, fungi have a special effect.
Stability: stable at 40℃ for two years.
Solubility: insoluble in water, easily soluble in organic solvents of lower alcohols.
Safety: acute oral lethal dose in rats: LD50 > 1470 mg/kg
Appearance: white or yellowish crystalline powder.
Purity is more than 98.5%.
PBC < 0.05%
Iodoform is less than 0.25%.
Water is less than 0.2%.
Melting point 65-67℃
(1) Application: Widely used in hair care products, sunscreen products, baby products, skin care products and other retention and washing products, as well as wood anticorrosion, paint and paint.
Dosage: In cosmetics, personal care products and other daily chemical products, the general concentration of 0.05-0.2%, depends on whether the product is vulnerable to microbial erosion and product storage environment. In the industrial field, it is recommended to use the concentration of 0.4-1.0%.
Usage: It can be used alone or in conjunction with Nipagin esters, Gemma A, Casson and Broebol to achieve perfect anticorrosion effect. The use range of pH value is 4~10, and it is better at less than 50℃.
Matters needing attention
Wear protective clothing, rubber gloves and Eyers and masks to avoid contact with skin, eyes and mucous membranes.